44th Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet Celebrating Achievements during the 2009 Racing SeasonDeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MIJanuary 16, 2010 |
|
Officers | |
President | Dave DeHem |
Vice President | “Wild”Bill Barnhart |
Secretary-Treasurer | Susan Ginter |
Advisor | Vito LoPiccolo |
Board of Directors | |
Larry Iacoboni Jeff Moroni | |
Al Peltier Cathie Rohloff | |
Cory Russell Fran Russo | |
Laura Tucker Bill Walters | |
Master of Ceremonies | |
Leo “Chief” Pago | |
Committees | |
Ticket & Membership Chairperson | Fran Russo |
Raffle Tickets | Laura Tucker Sue Iacoboni Cathie Rohloff Cory Russell |
Photographer | Paul Anton |
Webmaster | Rob Michon |
Raffle Prize Chairperson | Larry Iacoboni |
Honorees | |
MARFC President’s Award | Konnie Kalitta |
Edie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award |
Mike Eddy |
MARFC Electronic Media Award | George Keen “The Racing Show” |
Champions | |
ARCA Re/Max Series | Justin Lofton |
ARCA Four Cylinder Series | Brad Turner |
Auto City Speedway AC Super Stock | Dennis Rederstorf |
Auto City Speedway Modified | Travis Eddy |
Auto City Speedway Pure Stock & Figure “8” | Chad Lamson |
Auto City Speedway Street Stock | Adam Rowe |
Auto City Speedway Hornet | Jake Thompson |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck | Chris Verhaar |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Chaney Newland |
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock | Larry Kosloski |
Crystal Motor Speedway IMCA Modified | Brennan Bowen |
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model | Jay VanDyke |
Dixie Motor Speedway Pro Late Model | Ed Doutre Jr. |
Dixie Motor Speedway Modified | Nick Clemons |
Dixie Motor Speedway Sportsman | Don Riley* |
Dixie Motor Speedway Street Stock | Ed Newman Jr. |
Dixie Motor Speedway Bomber | Jeff Roethlisberger Jr. |
Dixie Motor Speedway Figure “8” | Andrew Burton |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B Main | Anthony Camilli |
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” Co-Champ | Dennis Whisman* |
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” Co-Champ | Billy Early |
I-96 Speedway UMP Modified | Todd Feutz |
I-96 Speedway Street Stock | Aaron Wolf |
I-96 Speedway Road Beater | John Primm* |
Kalamazoo Speedway Modified | Brent Hook |
Kalamazoo Speedway Late Model | Terry Senneker |
Kalamazoo Speedway Cyber Stock | Keith Dunham |
Kinross Speedpark Late Model | Josh Ware |
Kinross Speedpark Pure Stock | John Clawson |
Merritt Speedway Sportsman | Dan Hersey |
Michigan Legends Series & Semi Pro Series | Brandon Mahoney* |
Michigan Legends Golden Masters Series | Gary Joppich |
Michigan Legends Masters Division | Tom Lovern |
Michigan Legends Young Lions Division | Cody Mahoney* |
Michigan Legends Rookie of the Year | Keera Allen* |
Michigan Traditional Sprint Series | Steve Irwin |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Modified | Rich Robinson Jr. |
Owosso Speedway Pro Late Models | Ed Young Jr |
Owosso Speedway Pro Stock | Tony Basalone |
Owosso Speedway Pure Stock | Jimmy Stratton |
Owosso Speedway Short Stock | Shaun Conner |
Short Track Truck.com Challenge Series | Rob Roney |
S. O. D. Sprint Series | Brett Mann |
Spartan Speedway Late Model | Jimmy Gallagher |
Spartan Speedway Pony Stock | Wayne Beckner Jr. |
Super Pro Series | Tom Smith |
Toledo Speedway Figure “8” | Robbie Loving* |
Winston Speedway UMP Late Model | Rich Neiser |
Winston Speedway UMP Modified | John McCaul |
Quarter Midget & Kart Series Champions MMRA Champions |
|
Heavy Honda Champion | Jeremy Culver |
Heavy 160 Champion | Cole Landau |
Super Dirt Kart Series Champions | |
Super Dirt Kart Series Modified | Ed Demmings |
Super Dirt Kart Series Purple Briggs | Kaitlin Randall* |
Super Dirt Kart Series Purple Animal Class | Anthony Demmings |
Super Dirt Kart Series Open | Nicole Korbinski |
Super Dirt Kart Series Gold | Nate Randall* |
Super Dirt Kart Series Pro Stock | Matt Randall* |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway | |
Pro Stock Kart Champion | Matt Randall* |
Open Champion | Nicole Korbinski |
Micro Champion | Emily Lezotte |
Purple Plate Champion | Teddy Lezotte |
Gold Plate Champion | Nate Randall* |
Mio Kart Speedway Karts | |
Pro Stock Kart | Jason Snelenberger |
Open Champion | “Fast” Ed Moore |
Purple Plate | Maggie Demming |
Gold Plate | Taylor Babcock |
Special Awards | |
MARFC Promoter of the Year Presented by Jim’s Industrial Catering In Memory of “Sonny Adams” |
Michigan Traditional Sprints |
MARFC Mechanic of the Year Sponsored by Fast Company Motorsports In Memory of “Big Mike” Willhite |
Robbie Martel |
MARFC Fan of the Year Sponsored by Jim’s Industrial Catering |
Randy and Cindy Kinne |
Appreciation Awards | Chuck Darling Pat Moran “Wild” Bill Barnhart |
MSPA Promoter of the Year 2009 | Joe DeWitt Auto City Speedway |
Tom Carnegie Announcer of the Year Presented by Terry Fitzwater |
Roger “Shut Up” Williams |