53rd Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet DeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Warren, MI January 19, 2019 |
|
Officers | |
President | “Wild” Bill Barnhart |
Vice President | Dave DeHem |
Secretary-Treasurer | Barbara Gullett |
Club Founder | Vito LoPiccolo** |
P. R. Director | Rand Thompson |
Board of Directors | |
Larry Iacoboni** – Jeff Horan – John Jackson Barry Meschke – Al Peltier – Fran Russo Rand Thompson – Bill Walters |
|
Master of Ceremonies | |
Randy “Wolfman” Adam* | |
Committees | |
Membership Chairperson | Barbara Gullett |
Raffle Tickets | John Jackson, Jeff Horan, Al Peltier & Barry Meschke |
Photographers | Paul Anton & Rand Thompson |
Website Host | Rob Michon |
Honorees | |
MARFC President’s Award | Stanton “Rocky Fisher” Nawrocki* |
MARFC/Eddie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award | Jack Hewitt |
MARFC /Vito LoPiccolo Memorial Contribution to Motorsports Award | Ron Drager* |
MARFC Special Appreciation Award | John & Kathie Niada* |
MARFC Special Appreciation Award | Jack Oakley* |
MARFC Media Award | Matt Yokum |
Champions | |
ARCA Racing Series by Menards | Sheldon Creed |
ARCA Gold Cup Late Model Series | Frank Jiovani |
ARCA Silver Cup Late Model Sportsman Series | Mike Young |
Auto City Speedway Pure Stock | Jim Miller Jr. |
Auto City Speedway All American Truck | Josh DeLong |
Auto City Speedway Figure “8” | Chad Lamson |
Auto City Speedway Lipstick Ladies | Amanda Clayton |
Birch Run Speedway Pro Late Model | Daniel Leeck |
Birch Run Speedway Modified | Robbie Johnson |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Spartan “A” Stock | John Ward Jr. |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Spartan “B” Stock | Lex Jarecki |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Pony Stock | Randy Kretzinger Jr. |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Outlaw Pony Stock | Bill Larner |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Michigan Legends | Greg Rudzik |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Extreme Destruction | Wayne Parkhurst Sr. |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Bandolero Bandits Champion | Mason Surgener* |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Bandolero Bandits (second place) | Evan Varney |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Bandolero Bandits (third place) | Alex Hartwig |
Corrigan Oil Speedway Bandolero Jr. Bandits Champion | Caiden Bailey* |
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model | David Hilliker |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Chris Malek |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck | Curtis Rice |
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock | George Wease |
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stocks | Kolby Rohn |
Crystal Motor Speedway Mini Wedge (10 to 14) Champion | Andrew Bogart* |
Crystal Motor Speedway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) Champion | Zayden Buskirk* |
Crystal Motor Speedway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) (second place) | Jazzlyn Hale* |
Crystal Motor Speedway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) (third place) | DeLano Hale |
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model | Jimmy Thiel |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock “A Main” | Grant Hedges* |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock “B Main” | Ian Jezylo |
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” | Billy Earley |
Flat Rock Speedway ARCA Enduro | Derrick Sheppard |
G.L.S. Mini Cups Young Guns | Keegan Sobilo |
Great Lake Super Sprints | Dustin Daggett |
I-96 Speedway Pro Stock | Rob Brillhart |
I-96 Speedway Street Stock | Tony Campbell |
I-96 Speedway Four Cylinder | Kolby Rohn |
I-96 Speedway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) Champion | Zayden Buskirk* |
I-96 Speedway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) (second place) | Teegan Williams |
Jackson Speedway Outlaw Mini Cup | Kyle Trinklein* |
MCR Dwarf Car Series | Kim Hughes |
MCR Dwarf Car Series Rookie of the Year | Matt Kemp |
Merritt Speedway UMP Late Model | Nick Kurtz |
Merritt Speedway Four Cylinder “A” | Danielle Robinson* |
Merritt Speedway Min Wedge Restricted Champion | Cole Shanteau |
Michigan Traditional Sprints | Steve Irwin |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Four Cylinder | Danielle Robinson* |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini Wedge (10 to 14) Champion | Cameron Hendrickson* |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini Wedge (10 to 14) (second place) | Danika Woodard |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini Wedge (10 to 14) (third place) | Layla Hendrickson |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) Champion | Landyn Neitling |
Must See Racing Series | Jimmy McCune |
Owosso Speedway Sportsman | Conner Zbozien |
Owosso Speedway Pure Stock | Hunter Doutre |
Silver Bullet Speedway IMCA Modified | Matt Szecsodi |
Silver Bullet Speedway Bullet Stock | Jason Begeman |
Silver Bullet Speedway Street Stock | Fred Dow Jr. |
Silver Bullet Speedway Road Warriors | Lyndsey Helsel |
Silver Bullet Speedway Mini Wedge | Addison Clink* |
S.O.D. Sprints On Dirt Series | Chad Blonde |
Springport Mid-Michigan Modified | Walt Obrinske Jr.* |
Springport Mid-Michigan Late Model Sportsman | John Trundell* |
Thunderbird Raceway Street Stock | Nate Trick |
Thunderbird Raceway Factory Stock | Robert Sternberg |
Thunderbird Raceway Mini Wedge (10 to 14) Champion | Cameron Hendrickson*. |
Thunderbird Raceway Mini Wedge (10 to 14) (second place) | Karter Juusola*. |
Toledo Speedway ARCA Late Model Sportsman | Howard Kelly Jr. |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Late Model | Andrew Terrill |
Tri-City Motor Speedway IMCA Modified | Nate Jones |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Kendall Morrison |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Street Stock | Eric Lake |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Bomber Stock | John Staszak |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Mini Wedge (6-9) Champion | Addison Clink* |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Mini Wedge (6-9) (second place) | Kyron DeShano |
Kart Series & Quarter Midget Champion | |
Arthur Raceway Animal Class | David Kuroski |
Arthur Raceway Clone Masters Class | Jonathan Rangel |
Arthur Raceway Cage Kart Class | John Dittmar |
Arthur Raceway Flathead Class | Jason Ness |
Arthur Raceway Open Class | Alex Gilbert |
Arthur Raceway Blue & Purple Plate Clone Class | Scott Clanek Jr. |
Arthur Raceway Blue Clone Plate (third place) | Ciara McMann |
Arthur Raceway Purple Plate Clone Class (second place) | James Rutledge |
Arthur Raceway Rookie Class Experienced | Carter Noffsinger* |
Arthur Raceway Rookie Class Experienced (second place) | Kamille Fitzpatrick* |
Arthur Raceway Rookie Class Experienced (third place) | Connor Noffsinger* |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Special Overall Sportsmanship Award | George Newman |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Micro Class | Ethan Lombard |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Jr. Sportsman | Joe Walter |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Clone Class | Stephaine LaLonde |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Open Class | Derek Beagle |
MMRA Sr. Honda | J. J. Venezia |
MMRA Jr. Honda | Karley Phillips |
MMRA Sr. Animal | Johnny Venezia |
MMRA Jr. Animal | McKenzie Grusnick |
Special Awards | |
MARFC Mechanic of the Year | Jimmy Tucker |
MARFC Promoter of the Year | David Hausbeck & Jeff Skias & “Arthur Raceway” |
MARFC Fan of the Year Sponsored by: Susan Ginter In Memory of “Randall Ginter” | John Grzack |
MARFC Appreciation Awards | Barb Gullett, Rick Kilbourn, Matt Szecsodi, Tyler Moore & Hurricane Caiden Racing |
MSPA Promoter of the Year 2018 | Gary & Donna Howe & Kalamazoo Speedway |