43rd Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet Celebrating Achievements during the 2008 Racing SeasonDeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MIJanuary 17, 2009 |
|
Officers | |
President | “Wild”Bill Barnhart |
Vice President | Dave DeHem |
Secretary-Treasurer | Susan Ginter |
Advisor | Vito LoPiccolo |
Public Relations Director | Dave DeHem |
Board of Directors | |
Larry Iacoboni Jeff Moroni | |
Al Peltier Cathie Rohloff | |
Cory Russell Fran Russo | |
Laura Tucker Bill Walters | |
Master of Ceremonies | |
“Big Ed” Inloes | |
Committees | |
Ticket & Membership Chairperson | Fran Russo |
Raffle Tickets | Laura Tucker Sue Iacoboni Cathie Rohloff Cory Russell |
Photographer | Paul Anton |
Webmaster | Rob Michon |
Raffle Prize Chairperson | Larry Iacoboni |
Honorees | |
MARFC President’s Award | Brad Keselowski |
Edie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award |
Paul Page |
Motorsports Writer of the Year | Darcie Fuzi |
Champions | |
ARCA Re/Max Series | Justin Allgaier |
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series | Paul Hahn |
ARCA Four Cylinder Series | Brad Turner |
Auto City Speedway AC Super Stock | Terry Bogusz Jr.* |
Auto City Speedway Factory Stock | Robby Johnston |
Auto City Speedway Modified | Nick Clemons |
Auto City Speedway Thunder Truck | Brian Cogswell |
Auto City Speedway Sportsman | Kevin Harder |
Auto City Speedway Led Sled | Lonnie Saumier Jr. |
Auto City Speedway Hornet | Loren Short |
Auto City Speedway Figure “8” | Duane Damon |
Cherry Speedway Late Model | Rail Rokos |
Cherry Speedway MMA Modified | Jeff Cade |
Cherry Speedway Super Stock | Dan Hersey |
Cherry Speedway Cruiser/Bomber | Josh Hutchinson |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck | Tim Wood |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Jeff Reist* |
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock | Ryan Kent |
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stock | Kyle Shattuck |
Dixie Motor Speedway Modified | Chuck Silva* |
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model | Eric Lee |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main | Rich Abel |
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” | Dennis Whisman* |
Galesburg Speedway Sportsman | Jim Woodin |
Galesburg Speedway Street Stock | Chris Garrett |
Galesburg Speedway Mini Stock | Justin Stephens |
I-96 Speedway UMP Late Model | Mike Nugent |
I-96 Speedway UMP Modified | Todd Feutz |
I-96 Speedway Street Stock | C. J. Reisbig |
I-96 Speedway Mini Sprints | Steve Shellenberger |
I-96 Speedway Four Cylinder | John Primm |
Kalamazoo Speedway Sportsman | Courtney Weston |
Kalamazoo Speedway Modified | Brian Bergakker |
Kinross Speedpark Late Model | George Wilson |
Kinross Speedpark Modified | Ron Grubaugh |
Kinross Speedpark Pure Stock | Mick Pieri |
Merritt Speedway Super Late Model | David Hilliker |
Merritt Speedway MMA Modified | Rich Robinson Jr. |
Merritt Speedway Pro Truck | Dick Stout |
Michigan Legends Series & Semi Pro Series | Chance Rice |
Michigan Legends Pro Series | Levi Rouster |
Michigan Legends Golden Masters Series | Skip Krassa |
Michigan Legends Rookie of the Year | Chris Perry |
Michigan Modified Over All Dirt | Chad Bauer |
Michigan Traditional Sprint Series | Mike Galajda |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Four Cylinder | David Mielke |
Owosso Speedway Mini Stock | Dan Gokee* |
Short Track Truck.com Challenge Series | Justin Chancherty* |
S. O. D. Sprint Series | Brett Mann |
Spartan Speedway Late Model | Jimmy Gallagher |
Spartan Speedway Pony Stock | Edson Rowly III |
Springport Motor Speedway Sportsman | Scott Sigman |
Springport Motor Speedway Modified | Earl Miles |
Springport Motor Speedway Pony Stock | Todd Metz Sr. |
Super Pro Series | Tommy Cook Sr. |
Toledo Speedway Sportsman | Jim Froling |
Toledo Speedway Figure “8” | Dennis Whisman* |
Quarter Midget & Kart Series Champions | |
Tri City Heavy Honda Champion | Kyle Perry |
Super Dirt Kart Series Champions | |
Super Dirt Kart Series Open Modified | “Fast” Ed Moore |
Super Dirt Kart Series Sportsman Class | Nick Barrbor |
Super Dirt Kart Series Junior Animal Class | Ryan Anthony |
Super Dirt Kart Series Animal Class | Nicole Korbinski |
Super Dirt Kart Series Blue Plate Class | Anthony Peters |
Super Dirt Kart Series Micro I & Rookie Jr. Class | Teddy Lezotte |
Super Dirt Kart Series Micro II Class | Luke Lezotte |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway | |
Pro Stock Kart Champion | Nicole Korbinski |
Open Modified Champion | “Fast” Ed Moore |
Micro I Champion | Teddy Lezotte |
Micro II Champion | Emily Lezotte |
Junior Animal Champion | Nathaniel Randall |
Rookie Junior Class | Kyle Riley |
Rookie of the Year | Ty Lezotte |
Special Awards | |
MARFC Promoter of the Year | Alan and Vicki Lardie Cherry Speedway |
MARFC Mechanic of the Year | Chris Silva |
MARFC Fan of the Year | Todd Butler |
Appreciation Awards | Brian Bauman Sue Ginter Cory Russell Laura Tucker |
MSPA Promoter of the Year | Ron Flynn Crystal Motor Speedway |
Michigan Racing Scene Driver of the Year | John McCaul |
Michigan Racing Scene “Tom Carnegie” Track Announcer of the Year | “Big Ed” Inloes |
*Indicates award presented to MARFC member |