46th Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet Celebrating Achievements during the 2011 Racing Season DeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MI January 21, 2012 |
|
Officers | |
President | Dave DeHem |
Vice President | “Wild” Bill Barnhart |
Secretary-Treasurer | Susan Ginter |
Advisor | Vito LoPiccolo |
P. R. Director | Rand Thompson |
Board of Directors | |
Larry Iacoboni Chuck Horan | |
Jeff Horan Cory Russell | |
Fran Russo Dennis Schalm | |
Dennis Trinklein Bill Walters | |
Master of Ceremonies | |
Matt Prieur | |
Committees | |
Membership Chairperson | Fran Russo |
Raffle Tickets | Laura TuckerSue IacoboniCory Russell |
Photographer | Paul Anton |
Raffle Prize Chairperson | Larry Iacoboni |
Honorees | |
MARFC President’s Award | Dr. Rob Hubbard& The HANS Device |
Eddie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award |
The Varney Family |
MARFC Electronic Media Award | Speed TV”NASCAR Race Day” |
Champions | |
ARCA Re/Max Series | Ty Dillon |
ARCA/Late Model Gold Cup Series | Dennis Strickland |
Auto City Speedway AC Super Stock | Jeff Owens |
Auto City Speedway Modified | Chris Stearns |
Auto City Speedway Figure “8” | Chad Lamson |
Auto City Speedway Street Stock | Adam Rowe |
Auto City Speedway Pure Stock | Jordan Lechota |
Bishop Performance Legends Club Series | David Beatty* |
Bishop Performance Legends Club Rookie of the Year | Matthew Randall |
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model | Robert Wing |
Crystal Motor Speedway IMCA Modified | A. J. Ward |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck | Scott Neiman |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Chaney Newland |
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock | J. R. Schmid |
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stock | Zach Rummer |
Dixie Motor Speedway Pro Late Model | Jay Reinbold |
Dixie Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Don Riley* |
Dixie Motor Speedway Street Stock | Al Bootel Jr. |
Dixie Motor Speedway Pure Stock & Figure “8” | Chad Lamson |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock A-Main | Tim Moore |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main | Jimme Rae* |
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” | Jeremy Vanderhoof |
Flat Rock Speedway Enduro | Jeff Metdepenningen* |
I-96 Speedway UMP Street Stock | Bill Brandt Jr. |
Kalamazoo Speedway Super Outlaw Late Model | Phil Bozell |
Kalamazoo Speedway Super Stock | Matt Corliss |
MCR Dwarf Car Series | Rob Roney |
Merritt Raceway Late Model | David Hilliker |
Michigan Dirt Cup Champion | Jacob Poel |
Michigan Legends Series & Pro Series | Chance Rice |
Michigan Legends Semi-Pro Series & Rookie of the Year | Cody Falkner |
Michigan Legends Golden Masters Series | Rick Kilbourn* |
Michigan Traditional Sprint Series | Joe Bares |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway UMP Late Model | Mark Andersen |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway UMP Modified | Rich Robinson Jr. |
Onaway Speedway Modified | John Clawson |
Onaway Speedway Pure Stock V8 | Zack Knight |
Owosso Speedway Pro Late Model | Leo Smith |
Owosso Speedway Modified | Rod Laney |
Owosso Speedway Pure Stock | Russ Cords |
Owosso Speedway Sport Stock | Amber Slagle |
Renegade Sprint Series | Dustin Daggett |
Spartan Speedway Super Late Model | Tim Ryan |
Spartan Speedway “A” Pony Stock | Todd Metz Jr.* |
Springport Motor Speedway Late Model | Brian Huntley |
Springport Motor Speedway Modified | Walt Obrinske Jr. |
Springport Motor Speedway Ideal Stock | Todd Metz Jr. |
Springport Motor Speedway ABC “A” Series | Kyle Murphy |
Toledo Speedway Sportsman | Ron Allen |
Toledo Speedway Figure “8” | Jeremy Vanderhoof |
Tri-City Motor Speedway IMCA Modified | Josh Borton |
Whittemore Speedway Limited Late Model | Joe Hodgeson |
Whittemore Speedway Modified | Buck Harsen |
Whittemore Speedway Lead Sleds | Derek Moe |
Quarter Midget & Kart Series Champions MMRA, CQMA & Tri-City Champions | |
MMRA Heavy Honda Champion | Matt Maki |
MMRA Jr. Stock Champion | Conner Zbozien |
MMRA Heavy World Formula Champion | Ryan Dube |
CQMA Sr. Honda, CQMA Light World Formula & Tri-City Co-Light World Formula Champion | Brette Hahne |
CQMA Light 160 & Tri-City Light 160 & Tri-City Co-Light World Formula Champion | Bryce Nichols |
Tri-City Sr. Honda Champion | Cory Smith |
Tri-City Heavy Honda Champion | Matt Taylor |
Arthur Raceway Purple Plate Gas Champion | Steven Jacot* |
Arthur Raceway Gold Plate Champion | Matthew Jacot* |
Special Awards | |
MARFC Co-Mechanics of the Year | Chris MetdepenningenKirk Reinbold |
MARFC Promoter of the Year Sponsored by: Jim’s Industrial Catering ServicesIn Memory of Sonny Adams | Steve PuvalowskiTri-City Motor Speedway |
MARFC Co-Fans of the Year Sponsored by Jim’s Industrial Catering ServiceIn Memory of “Big Jim” Gullett | Nancy RathbunBarry Meschke |
Appreciation Awards | Julie DeHem Laura Tucker Jimmy Gullett & Jim’s Industrial Catering MSPA – Michigan Speedways Promoters Association Greg Hillman & Budweiser & Petitpren, Inc. |
MSPA Promoter of the Year 2011 | Ron FlinnCrystal Motor Speedway |
Tom Carnegie Announcer of the Year Award 2011 Presented by Terry Fitzwater |
Rick Eshelman |