2016 Awards Banquet

View Photos Here

 

50th Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet Celebrating Achievements during the 2015 Racing Season

DeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MI

January 23, 2016

 
Officers
President “Wild” Bill Barnhart
Vice President Dave DeHem
Secretary-Treasurer Barbara Gullett
Advisor Vito LoPiccolo
P. R. Director Rand Thompson
 
Board of Directors
Larry Iacoboni – Jeff Horan – Barry Meschke
Al Peltier – Fran Russo – Rand Thompson
Dennis Trinklein – Bill Walters
 
Master of Ceremonies
Gary “Look Out” Lindahl & The “Chief” Leo Pego
 
Committees
Membership Chairperson Fran Russo
Raffle Tickets Barb Schalm Al Peltier Barb Gullett
Photographer Paul Anton
Raffle Prize Chairperson Larry Iacoboni
   
Honorees
MARFC President’s Award Chas Howe
Eddie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award Bob Jenkins
MARFC Special Achievement Award Larry LaMay
   
Champions
ARCA Racing Series by Menards Grant Enfinger
ARCA Gold Cup Late Model Series Jeff Ganus
Auto City Speedway Pure Stock Randy Clayton Jr.
Auto City Speedway Figure “8” Chad Lamson
Cherry Raceway UMP Late Model Greg Gokey
Cherry Raceway UMP Modified Joe Rokos
Cherry Raceway Stock Car Joe Fisher
Cherry Raceway Lighting Sprints Justin Ward
Cherry Raceway Warrior Arlie Cooper Jr.
Cherry Raceway Young Guns Autumn Beeman
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model Scott Baker
Crystal Motor Speedway IMCA Modified John DeYoung Jr.
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck Andrew Fidler
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock James Prochazka
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stocks Co- Gage Gesselman
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stocks Co- Kevin Rohn
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model Justin Schreder
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock “A Main” Landon Schuster
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock “B Main” Jeffrey Kurzyniec
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” Billy Earley
G.L.S. Mini Cups Over All Series Elliott Pritchett
G.L.S. Mini Cups Young Guns Jarrod Pritchett
G.L.S. Mini Cups Rookie of the Year Zack Nichols
I-96 Speedway Street Stock Josh Frye
I-96 Speedway UMP Pro Modified Chad Maurer
Kalamazoo Speedway Pro Stock Matt Corliss
MCR Dwarf Car Series John Furnas
Merritt Speedway UMP Late Model Eric Spangler
Merritt Speedway UMP Modified David Mielke
Merritt Speedway Pro Stock Steven Hilliker*
Merritt Speedway Pro Truck Bobby Liuzzo Jr.*
Merritt Speedway Factory Stock Jim Miller Jr.
Merritt Speedway Four Cylinder Chad Tomczak
Michigan Traditional Sprint Series Mike Burkin
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Late Model Kim Watz
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Modified Tyson Minier
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Pro Stock Jake Headley
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Street Stock Colee Ruesink
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Four Cylinder James Wheeler
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Mini Sprints Chase Ridenour
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Go Kart Clone Josh McKnight
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Go Kart Open Greg Kurzer
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Go Kart Purple Andrew Scheid
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Quarter Midget Sr. Honda & Animal Chase Burda
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Quarter Midget Jr. Honda Alex Sexton
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Quarter Midget Heavy 160 Bobby Stanley
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Quarter Midget Jr. Animal Levi Lux
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Quarter Midget Heavy Honda Nicole Stanley
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Stock 4’s (13-16) Brendan Powell
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Pro Stock Nate Jones
Onaway Speedway Modified Brian Baumgarten*
Silver Bullet Speedway UMP Modified Shawn O’Connor
Silver Bullet Speedway UMP Stock Car Mike Vandecar
Silver Bullet Speedway Hobby Stock Mike Spencer
Silver Bullet Speedway Jr. Stock Mercedes Kosha
S.O.D. Sprints On Dirt Series Gregg Dalman
Spartan Speedway Modified Jon McNett
Spartan Speedway “B” Pony Stock Laura Beckner
Spartan Speedway Spartan Stock “A” Dane Long
Spartan Speedway Spartan Stock “B” Mike Findlay
Spartan Speedway Michigan Legends Series Tony Monge
Spartan Speedway Bandolero Bandits Nate Jenkins
Spartan Speedway Bandolero Jr. Bandits Jonathan Parish*
Spartan Speedway Extreme Destruction Timothy Hurrell
Springport Motor Speedway Outlaw Super Late Model Dan Krzywosinski
Springport Motor Speedway Modified Walt Obrinske Jr.
Springport Motor Speedway Stock Car “A” Division Tyler Hufford
Springport Motor Speedway Stock Car “B” Division Randy Riever
Springport Motor Speedway Stock Car “C” Division Debra Noble
Springport Motor Speedway Sport Stock Greg Pinard
Toledo Speedway Sportsman Mike Young Jr.*
Toledo Speedway X-Car Division Greg Studt
Toledo Speedway Figure “8” Jeremy Vanderhoof
Toledo Speedway Factory Stock Matt Ringger
Tri-City Motor Speedway Late Model David Hilliker*
Tri-City Motor Speedway IMCA Modified Myron DeYoung
Tri-City Motor Speedway Pro Stock Steven Hilliker*
Tri-City Motor Speedway Bomber Jack Freese
Whittemore Speedway Bishop Legends & INEX Masters State Rick Kilbourn*
Whittemore Speedway Bishop Performance Legends Club Rookie of the Year Chris Lee
Winston Speedway UMP Late Model Kyle Borgman
Winston Speedway Michigan Dirt Modified Josh Grabe
Winston Speedway Bombers Dan Wilson Jr.
Winston Speedway Young Guns Gabe Flores
Kart Series & Quarter Midget Champions
Arthur Raceway Raptor Gas Shelby Archambeau
Arthur Raceway Purple Plate Brennan Osborn
Arthur Raceway Gold/Blue Plate Zach LeHotan
Arthur Raceway Cage Kart Andy Shelters
Arthur Raceway Animal Alcohol Raven Shelters
Arthur Raceway Mid-Michigan Dirt Series Gold Plate Victorya Truemner*
Arthur Raceway Mid-Michigan Dirt Series Open Class Mike Barrios
Arthur Raceway Open Class Dave Raymond
Arthur Raceway Rookie Class Aiden Forster
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Micro Class Joe Walter
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Purple Plate Austin Fox
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Open Class Anthony Deming*
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Pro Stock George Newman
MMRA Lt. 160, SR. Animal & Lt. World Formula Conner Zbozien
MMRA Jr. Honda & Jr. Animal Johnny Venezia
MMRA Sr. Honda J.J.Venezia
   
Special Awards
MARFC Mechanic of the Year Steve Marquiss
MARFC Promoter of the Year Sponsored by: Jim’s Industrial Catering Services In Memory of Sonny Adams Jeff & Pam Parish Springport Motor Speedway
MARFC Fan of the Year Sponsored by Jim’s Industrial Catering Service In Memory of “Big Jim” Gullett & Betty Gullett Gene & Linda Hurd
MARFC Contribution to Motorsports Award Jim Kinsler
Other Special Awards Elaine Yager Designer of our Club’s logo, 50 years ago.Lewis, Flokstra, and LoPiccolo families Honored as the Club’s founding families.
MARFC Appreciation Awards Bob & Diane Shalla Paul & Iris Anton Eddie Sachs III John Nece Milt Wood David Hilliker Quick Made Trophy’s Gary DeCarlo/DeCarlso’s Banquet Center Jimmy Gullett/Jim’s Industrial Catering
MSPA Promoter of the Year 2015 Ron Flinn Crystal Motor Speedway
“Midwest Racing Scene” Drivers of the Year 2015 Dirt – David Mielke Asphalt –  Jeff Ganus
“Tom Carnegie” Announcer of the Year Award 2015 Presented by Terry Fitzwater Jeff Striegle