2009 Awards Banquet

View Photos Here

43rd Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club
Awards Banquet
Celebrating Achievements during the
2008 Racing SeasonDeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MIJanuary 17, 2009
Officers
President “Wild”Bill Barnhart
Vice President Dave DeHem
Secretary-Treasurer Susan Ginter
Advisor Vito LoPiccolo
Public Relations Director Dave DeHem
Board of Directors
Larry Iacoboni     Jeff Moroni
Al Peltier     Cathie Rohloff
Cory Russell     Fran Russo
Laura Tucker     Bill Walters
Master of Ceremonies
“Big Ed” Inloes
Committees
Ticket & Membership Chairperson Fran Russo
Raffle Tickets Laura Tucker
Sue Iacoboni
Cathie Rohloff
Cory Russell
Photographer Paul Anton
Webmaster Rob Michon
Raffle Prize Chairperson Larry Iacoboni
Honorees
MARFC President’s Award Brad Keselowski
Edie Sachs Memorial
Lifetime Achievement Award
Paul Page
Motorsports Writer of the Year Darcie Fuzi
Champions
ARCA Re/Max Series Justin Allgaier
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Paul Hahn
ARCA Four Cylinder Series Brad Turner
Auto City Speedway AC Super Stock Terry Bogusz Jr.*
Auto City Speedway Factory Stock Robby Johnston
Auto City Speedway Modified Nick Clemons
Auto City Speedway Thunder Truck Brian Cogswell
Auto City Speedway Sportsman Kevin Harder
Auto City Speedway Led Sled Lonnie Saumier Jr.
Auto City Speedway Hornet Loren Short
Auto City Speedway Figure “8” Duane Damon
Cherry Speedway Late Model Rail Rokos
Cherry Speedway MMA Modified Jeff Cade
Cherry Speedway Super Stock Dan Hersey
Cherry Speedway Cruiser/Bomber Josh Hutchinson
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck Tim Wood
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock Jeff Reist*
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock Ryan Kent
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stock Kyle Shattuck
Dixie Motor Speedway Modified Chuck Silva*
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model Eric Lee
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main Rich Abel
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” Dennis Whisman*
Galesburg Speedway Sportsman Jim Woodin
Galesburg Speedway Street Stock Chris Garrett
Galesburg Speedway Mini Stock Justin Stephens
I-96 Speedway UMP Late Model Mike Nugent
I-96 Speedway UMP Modified Todd Feutz
I-96 Speedway Street Stock C. J. Reisbig
I-96 Speedway Mini Sprints Steve Shellenberger
I-96 Speedway Four Cylinder John Primm
Kalamazoo Speedway Sportsman Courtney Weston
Kalamazoo Speedway Modified Brian Bergakker
Kinross Speedpark Late Model George Wilson
Kinross Speedpark Modified Ron Grubaugh
Kinross Speedpark Pure Stock Mick Pieri
Merritt Speedway Super Late Model David Hilliker
Merritt Speedway MMA Modified Rich Robinson Jr.
Merritt Speedway Pro Truck Dick Stout
Michigan Legends Series & Semi Pro Series Chance Rice
Michigan Legends Pro Series Levi Rouster
Michigan Legends Golden Masters Series Skip Krassa
Michigan Legends Rookie of the Year Chris Perry
Michigan Modified Over All Dirt Chad Bauer
Michigan Traditional Sprint Series Mike Galajda
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Four Cylinder David Mielke
Owosso Speedway Mini Stock Dan Gokee*
Short Track Truck.com Challenge Series Justin Chancherty*
S. O. D. Sprint Series Brett Mann
Spartan Speedway Late Model Jimmy Gallagher
Spartan Speedway Pony Stock Edson Rowly III
Springport Motor Speedway Sportsman Scott Sigman
Springport Motor Speedway Modified Earl Miles
Springport Motor Speedway Pony Stock Todd Metz Sr.
Super Pro Series Tommy Cook Sr.
Toledo Speedway Sportsman Jim Froling
Toledo Speedway Figure “8” Dennis Whisman*
Quarter Midget & Kart Series Champions
Tri City Heavy Honda Champion Kyle Perry
Super Dirt Kart Series Champions
Super Dirt Kart Series Open Modified “Fast” Ed Moore
Super Dirt Kart Series Sportsman Class Nick Barrbor
Super Dirt Kart Series Junior Animal Class Ryan Anthony
Super Dirt Kart Series Animal Class Nicole Korbinski
Super Dirt Kart Series Blue Plate Class Anthony Peters
Super Dirt Kart Series Micro I & Rookie Jr. Class Teddy Lezotte
Super Dirt Kart Series Micro II Class Luke Lezotte
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway
Pro Stock Kart Champion Nicole Korbinski
Open Modified Champion “Fast” Ed Moore
Micro I Champion Teddy Lezotte
Micro II Champion Emily Lezotte
Junior Animal Champion Nathaniel Randall
Rookie Junior Class Kyle Riley
Rookie of the Year Ty Lezotte
Special Awards
MARFC Promoter of the Year Alan and Vicki Lardie
Cherry Speedway
MARFC Mechanic of the Year Chris Silva
MARFC Fan of the Year Todd Butler
Appreciation Awards Brian Bauman
Sue Ginter
Cory Russell
Laura Tucker
MSPA Promoter of the Year Ron Flynn
Crystal Motor Speedway
Michigan Racing Scene Driver of the Year John McCaul
Michigan Racing Scene “Tom Carnegie” Track Announcer of the Year “Big Ed” Inloes
*Indicates award presented to MARFC member