2004 Awards Banquet

2004 Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet
Celebrating Achievements
during the 2003 Racing Season
OFFICERS
President “Wild” Bill Barnhart
Vice President Larry Iacoboni
Secretary-Treasurer Susan Ginter
Publicity Director Vito LoPiccolo
Jr. Public Relations Director Jimmy Tucker
Board of Directors
Dave DeHem Jeff Moroni
Al Peltier Cory Russell
Fran Russo Bill Stone
Laura Tucker Bill Walters
Master of Ceremonies
“Big Ed” Inloes
HONOREES
ARCA/Mildred Marcum
MARFC President’s Award
Edie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award Bob Keselowski
Michigan Electronic Media Award Dave DeSpain “Wind Tunnell”/Speed Channel
Motorsports Publication of the Year Dr. Dick Berggren Speedway Illustrated
CHAMPIONS
ARCA RE/Max Series Frank Kimmell
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Chad Guinn
ARCA Late Model Gold Cup Series Dave Kuhlman
ARCA Late Model Over All- Flat Rock & Toledo Dennis Strickland
Auto City Speedway Late Model Ken O’Conner
Auto City Speedway Modified Buck Harsen
Auto City Speedway Factory Stock Joe Hodgeson Jr.
Auto City Speedway Thunder Truck Donny Matteson
Butler Motor Speedway Late Model Terry Sroufe
Butler Motor Speedway Sprint Car Ken Mackey
Butler Motor Speedway Street Stock Eric Wilson
Cherry Speedway Late Model Dave Hadfield Jr.
Cherry Speedway Modified Greg Wangler
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock Bryan O’Berry
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck Brian Nicerson
Crystal Motor Speedway Hobby Stock Larry Carman
Dixie Motor Speedway Factory Stock Don Riley
Dixie Motor Speedway Late Model Chad Bennett
Dixie Motor Speedway Modified Matt Szecsodi
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model Stan Yee Jr.
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock Brian Norton
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main Ed Hindall
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock C-Main Jole Kiger
Kalamazoo Speedway Super Late Model Andy Bozell
Kinross Speedway 4 Cylinder Jared Nightlinger
Merritt Speedway MMA Modified Mark Kurth
Merritt Speedway Pro Truck Ronnie Hill
Merritt Speedway Street Stock Justin McNeill
Michigan Modified Association Asphalt Bud Perry
Michigan Modified Association Dirt Dan Borgman
Michigan Legends Series Mike Satkowiak
Michigan Legends Series Masters Bill Simmons
Michigan Legends Pro Series Shaun Jennison
Michigan Legends Series Rookie of the Year Ryan Meldrum
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini Stock Cherie Murray
Owosso Speedway Super Late Model Dan Krzywosinski
Owosso Speedway Limited Late Model Tommy Hoose
Owosso Speedway Modified Bill Luckhurst
Owosso Speedway Street Stock Robert Loomis
S.O.D. Sprint Series Dustin Daggett
Spartan Speedway Late Model Jack Landis
Spartan Speedway MMA Modified Bud Perry
Spartan Speedway Street Stock Ben Hidy
Spartan Speedway Pony Stock Kenny Clark
Spartan Speedway Figure 8 Lonny Hill
Toledo Speedway Late Model Brian Keselowski
Toledo Speedway Sportsman Howard Kelly Jr.
Toledo Speedway Factory Stock Randy Cronenwett Jr.
Toledo Speedway Figure 8 and Overall Jeremy Miller
U.S. Pro Series Mark Kortz
QUARTER MIDGET CHAMPIONS
Tri City Jr. Honda and Jr. Stock Adam Wilsdon
Tri City Sr. Honda Brandon Johnson
Tri City Heavy Honda Haley Barnett
Tri City Sr. Stock Nicholas Grodi
Tri City Heavy 160 Eric Fountain
Tri City Half Allen Jones