51st Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet Celebrating Achievements during the 2016 Racing Season DeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MI January 21, 2017 |
|
Officers | |
President | “Wild” Bill Barnhart |
Vice President | Dave DeHem |
Secretary-Treasurer | Barbara Gullett |
Advisor | Vito LoPiccolo |
P. R. Director | Rand Thompson |
Board of Directors | |
Larry Iacoboni – Jeff Horan – Barry Meschke | |
Al Peltier – Fran Russo – Rand Thompson | |
Dennis Trinklein – Bill Walters | |
Master of Ceremonies | |
Rich Frantz* | |
Committees | |
Membership Chairperson | Fran Russo |
Raffle Tickets | Jeff Horan, Al Peltier & Barb Gullett |
Photographer | Paul Anton & Rand Thompson |
Raffle Prize Chairperson | Larry Iacoboni |
Honorees | |
MARFC President’s Award | Butch Miller |
MARFC/Eddie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award | Ron Hemelgarn |
MARFC /Vito LoPiccolo Memorial Contribution to Motorsports Award | Charles Newby |
MARFC Special Achievement Award | Larry Loynes |
Champions | |
ARCA Racing Series by Menards | Chase Briscoe |
ARCA Gold Cup Late Model Series | Steve Needles |
ARCA Silver Cup Late Model Sportsman Series | Ron Allen |
Auto City Speedway Pure Stock | Josh DeLong |
Auto City Speedway Figure “8” | Chad Lamson |
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model | Scott Baker |
Crystal Motor Speedway IMCA Modified | Myron DeYoung |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Chad Raby |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck | Curtis Rice |
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Flinn Stock | Dustin Weber |
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stocks | James Snyder |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock “A Main” | Greg Studt* |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock “B Main” | Jeffrey Kurzyniec* |
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” | Billy Earley* |
Flat Rock Speedway ARCA Enduro | Jimmy Tucker* |
G.L.S. Mini Cups Young Guns & Over All Series | Jarrod Pritchett |
G.L.S. Mini Cups Rookie of the Year | Amanda Bohn |
Great Lake Sprint Series | Chase Ridenour |
I-96 Speedway Late Model | Bry Sloan |
I-96 Speedway Four Cylinder | Kodee Thompson |
MCR Dwarf Car Series | John Furnas |
Merritt Speedway UMP Late Model | Eric Spangler |
Merritt Speedway UMP Modified | David Mielke |
Merritt Speedway Pro Truck | Richie Sutherland |
Merritt Speedway Factory Stock | Jim Miller Jr. |
Merritt Speedway Lightning Sprints | Andrew Scheid |
Merritt Speedway Four Cylinder | Chad Tomczak |
Michigan Traditional Sprint Dirt Series | Mike Galajda |
Michigan Traditional Sprint Pavement Series | Douglas Dietsch |
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Late Model | Bill Murawski Jr. |
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Pro Stock | Jake Headley* |
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Street Stock | Klye Thomas |
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Go Kart Gold Plate | Kaitlin Randall |
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Kid Kart | Oliver Osborn |
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Quarter Midget Sr. Honda, Sr. Animal & Lt. 160 | Chase Burda |
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Quarter Midget Jr. Animal & Jr. Honda | Race Bible |
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Quarter Midget Heavy 160 | Bobby Stanley |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway UMP Late Model | Eric Spangler |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway UMP Modified | David Mielke |
Silver Bullet Speedway Street Stock | Calvin Jacques |
Silver Bullet Speedway UMP Stock Car | Victorya Truemner* |
Silver Bullet Speedway Jr. Stock | Zach Essex |
S.O.D. Sprints On Dirt Series | Brian Smith |
Spartan Speedway Late Model | Joey Barnhart |
Spartan Speedway Modified | Walt Obrinske Jr. |
Spartan Speedway “B” Pony Stock | Jacob Newman |
Spartan Speedway Spartan Stock “B” | Tanner Tallarico |
Spartan Speedway Spartan Stock “C” | David Kelly |
Spartan Speedway Michigan Legends Series | Greg Rudzik |
Spartan Speedway Bandolero Bandits | Logan Haughton |
Spartan Speedway Bandolero Jr. Bandits | Violet Townsend |
Spartan Speedway Extreme Destruction | Kelly Hollister |
Thunderbird Raceway Modified | Andy Sprague |
Thunderbird Raceway Dirt Mod | Greg Smith |
Thunderbird Raceway Factory Stock | Robbie Sternberg |
Thunderbird Raceway Street Stock | Joshua Sternberg |
Thunderbird Raceway Cyber Stock | Brian Carson |
Thunderbird Raceway Young Gun | Jacob Lenz |
Thunderbird Raceway Warrior | Mike Goodwin |
Toledo Speedway Sportsman | Ron Allen |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Late Model | Andrew Terrill |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Nate Jones |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Street Stock | Shane Wright |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Bomber Stock | Preston DeShano |
Tri-City Motor Speedway Mini Wedge | Johnny Staszak |
Winston Speedway Young Guns | Greg Smith |
Winston Speedway Bombers | Nathan Magner |
Kart Series & Quarter Midget Champion | |
Arthur Raceway Animal Class | Jayden Thurlow |
Arthur Raceway Blue Plate | Brennan Osborn |
Arthur Raceway Purple Plate | Aiden Forster |
Arthur Raceway Cage Kart | Adam Turk |
Arthur Raceway Flathead Class | Mike Schmidt |
Arthur Raceway Open Class | Mike Englehardt |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Purple Plate | Joe Walter |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Open Class | Anthony Deming |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Pro Stock | George Newman |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Rookie Class | Trace Reay |
MMRA Lt. 160, SR. Animal & Lt. World Formula | Conner Zbozien |
MMRA Heavy Honda | Lauren Zbozien |
Special Awards | |
MARFC Mechanic of the Year | Rick Ridenour |
MARFC Promoter of the Year | Gene & Linda Henrickson Mid-Michigan Raceway Park |
MARFC Fan of the Year Sponsored by: Susan Ginter In Memory of “Randall Ginter” | John Jackson |
MARFC Appreciation Awards |
Jimmy Tucker |
MSPA Promoter of the Year 2016 | Gary & Donna Howe Kalamazoo Speedway |
“Midwest Racing Scene” Henry J. Fitzwater Driver of the Year 2016 Presented by Terry Fitzwater |
Pavement – Tyler Roahrig Dirt – Dona Marcoullier |