45th Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet Celebrating Achievements during the 2010 Racing SeasonDeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MIJanuary 15, 2011 |
|
Officers | |
President | Dave DeHem |
Vice President | “Wild”Bill Barnhart |
Secretary-Treasurer | Susan Ginter |
Advisor | Vito LoPiccolo |
P. R. Director | |
Board of Directors | |
Larry Iacoboni Jeff Moroni | |
Al Peltier Chuck Horan | |
Cory Russell Fran Russo | |
Laura Tucker Bill Walters | |
Master of Ceremonies | |
Gary Lindahl | |
Committees | |
Ticket & Membership Chairperson | Fran Russo |
Raffle Tickets | Laura Tucker Sue Iacoboni Cory Russell |
Photographer | Paul Anton |
Webmaster | Rob Michon |
Raffle Prize Chairperson | Larry Iacoboni |
Honorees | |
MARFC President’s Award | The Fair Family |
Edie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award |
Mel Kenyon |
MARFC Electronic Media Award | Water Winter Wonderland Website |
Champions | |
ARCA Re/Max Series | Patrick Sheltra |
ARCA/Late Model Gold Cup Series | Mike Root |
Auto City Speedway AC Super Stock | Kyle Heyden |
Auto City Speedway Modified | Tony Brabbs |
Auto City Speedway Pure Stock & Figure “8” | Chad Lamson |
Auto City Speedway Street Stock | Adam Rowe |
Auto City Speedway Pure Stock | Jordan Lechota |
Bishop Performance Legends Club Series | Skip Krassa* |
Bishop Performance Legends Club Rookie of the Year | Eddie Sachs Jr.* |
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model | Tom Dusen |
Crystal Motor Speedway IMCA Modified | A. J. Ward |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck | Carl Thayer |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Chaney Newland* |
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock | Jasen Wiley |
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stock | Corey Burch |
Dixie Motor Speedway Triple Crown Late Model | Mike Root |
Dixie Motor Speedway Pro Late Model | Tony Hoose |
Dixie Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Don Riley* |
Dixie Motor Speedway Street Stock | Ed Newman Jr. |
Dixie Motor Speedway Bomber & Figure “8” | Jordan Lechota |
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model | Paul Pelletier |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main | Jimme Rae* |
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” | Jeremy Vanderhoof |
Galesburg Speedway Late Model | Rich Hardy |
Galesburg Speedway Sportsman | Todd Foote |
I-96 Speedway UMP Modified | Rich Robinson Jr. |
Kalamazoo Speedway Modified | Mike Brooks |
Kinross Speedpark Four Cylinder | Taylor Babcock |
MCR Dwarf Car Series | Eric Hoffman |
Merritt Speedway UMP Modified | Steven Hilliker |
Merritt Speedway Sportsman | Dan Hersey |
Michigan Legends Series | Levi Rouster* |
Michigan Legends Semi-Pro Series | Sean McPherson* |
Michigan Legends Golden Masters Series | Rick Kilbourn* |
Michigan Legends Series Young Lions Division | Guy Fire |
Michigan Traditional Sprint Series | Steve Irwin |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway UMP Late Model | Sam Epling |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway UMP Modified | Rich Robinson Jr. |
Owosso Speedway Modified | Bill Luckhurst |
Owosso Speedway Pro Stock | Tony Basalone |
Owosso Speedway Pure Stock | Bob Robinson |
Owosso Speedway Sport Stock | Kyle Crump |
Spartan Speedway Super Late Model | Logan Beckwith |
Spartan Speedway “A” Pony Stock | Todd Metz Jr.* |
Spartan Speedway Wingless Sprint | Jim Heeney |
Springport Motor Speedway Red Series | Jerry Schroll |
Springport Motor Speedway Pony Stock | J. T. Leach |
Super Pro Series | Tommy Cook |
Toledo Speedway Sportsman | Jim Froling |
Toledo Speedway Figure “8” | Dennis Whisman* |
United States Super Truck Series | Paul Schaffer |
Whittemore Speedway Limited Late Model | Cale Wiltse |
Whittemore Speedway Modified | Andy Hess |
Whittemore Speedway Lead Sleds | Derek Moe |
Whittemore Speedway Factory Stock | Rick Spencer |
Whittemore Speedway Four Cylinder Mini Stock | Bobby Pauley |
Quarter Midget & Kart Series Champions MMRA & CQMA Champions |
|
MMRA Heavy World Formula & Heavy 160 Champion | Kevin Cremonesi |
MMRA Heavy Honda Champion | Jeramy Culver |
CQMA Heavy 160 Champion | Tanner Tallarico |
Super Dirt Kart Series Champions | |
Super Dirt Kart Series Modified & Open Champion | Nikki Wright |
Super Dirt Kart Series Gold Champion | David Dipple |
Super Dirt Kart Series Micro Class Champion | Victorya Truemner |
Super Dirt Kart Series Purple Plate Champion | Chase Rosebrough |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway | |
Gold Plate Champion | Anthony Peters |
Pro Stock Cart Champion | Bobby Liuzzo |
Arthur Kart Speedway | |
Purple Plate Alcohol Champion | Matthew Jacot |
Purple Plate Gas Champion | Kalman Couturier |
Special Awards | |
MARFC Mechanioc of the Year | Shane Oliver |
MARFC Promoter of the Year Sponsored by: Jim’s Industrial Catering Services In Memory of Sonny Adams |
Michigan International Speedway Roger Curtis |
MARFC Fan of the Year Sponsored by Jim’s Industrial Catering In Memory of “Big Jim” Gullett |
Tim and Patti Bihn |
Appreciation Awards | Joe Nagraba Frank & Peggy Loving Sue Iacoboni Rob & Lisa Michon Gary DeCarlo & DeCarlo’s Banquet & Convention Center |
MSPA Promoter of the Year 2010 | Jim Leasure Spartan Speedway |
Tom Carnegie Announcer of the Year Presented by Terry Fitzwater |
Larry Henry MIS Announcer |