42nd Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet Celebrating Achievements during the 2007 Racing SeasonDeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MIJanuary 19, 2008 |
|
Officers | |
President | “Wild”Bill Barnhart |
Vice President | Dave DeHem |
Secretary-Treasurer | Susan Ginter |
Advisor | Vito LoPiccolo |
Public Relations Director | Dave DeHem |
Board of Directors | |
Larry Iacoboni Jeff Moroni | |
Al Peltier Cathie Rohloff | |
Cory Russell Fran Russo | |
Laura Tucker Bill Walters | |
Master of Ceremonies | |
“Shut Up Roger” Williams | |
Committees | |
Ticket & Membership Chairperson | Fran Russo |
Raffle Tickets | Laura Tucker Sue Iacoboni Cathie Rohloff Cory Russell |
Photographer | Paul Anton |
Webmaster | Rob Michon |
Raffle Prize Chairperson | Larry Iacoboni |
Honorees | |
MARFC President’s Award | Phil Parsons |
Edie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award |
Artie Sommers |
Michigan Electronic Media Award | “Races on theWeb” Verwayne Greenhoe |
Motorsports Publication of the Year | Marc Times Racing News Dick Beebe |
Champions | |
ARCA Re/Max Series | Frank Kimmell |
ARCA Four Cylinder | Bill Litogot Jr. |
Auto City Speedway AC Super Stock | Shaun Whitney |
Auto City Speedway Factory Stock | Robby Johnston |
Auto City Speedway Thunder Truck | Rod Marsh |
Auto City Speedway Let Sled | Chad Lamson |
Auto City Co-Hornet | Hanna Christensen |
Berlin Raceway Late Model | Tom Thomas |
Cherry Speedway Late Model | Dona Marcoullier |
Cherry Speedway MMA Modified | Brent Banning |
Cherry Speedway Super Stock | Dan Hersey |
Cherry Speedway Cruiser/Bomber | Ed Kler |
Cherry Speedway Four Cylinder | Tyler Wagner |
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model | Rick Stout |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck | Jamie McCormick |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Vern Buskirk |
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock | Mike Vandermark Jr. |
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stock | Cody Ordway |
Dixie Motor Speedway Modified | Chuck Silva* |
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model | Dennis Strickland* |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock A-Main | Regan Ford |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main | Bob Swanson |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock C-Main | Jim Stocker* |
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” | Robbie Loving* |
Galesburg Speedway Mini Stock | Thomas Woodin |
Galesburg Speedway Street Stock | Bobby Garrett |
I-96 Speedway UMP Late Model | Rusty Seaver |
I-96 Speedway UMP Modified | Shannon fisk |
I-96 Speedway Hobby Stock | Bry Sloan |
I-96 Speedway Four Cylinder | John Primm |
Kalamazoo Speedway Sportsman | Bryan Van Zile |
Kinross Speedpark Late Model | Tim Aho |
Kinross Speedpark Pure Stock | John Clawson |
Kinross Speedpark Four Cylinder | Brandy Clawson |
Merritt Speedway Super Late Model | Frank Seder |
Merritt Speedway MMA Modified | Rich Robinson Jr. |
Merritt Speedway Pro Truck | Justin McNeill |
Merritt Speedway Street Stock | Mike Nelson Jr. |
Michigan Legends Series | Levi Rouster |
Michigan Legends Semi-Pro Series | Scott Menlen |
Michigan Legends Masters | Randy Gallagher Sr.* |
Michigan Legends Golden Masters Series | Rick Kilbourn* |
Michigan Legends Rookie of the Year | Chance Rice |
Michigan Modified Overall Dirt | Rich Robinson Jr. |
Michigan Traditional Sprint Series | Steve Irwin |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Super Late Model | Justin Robinson |
Short Track Truck.com Challenge Series | Justin Claucherty |
S. O. D. Sprint Series | Tim Norman |
Spartan Speedway MMA Modified | Larry Wallace* |
Spartan Speedway Pony Stock | Aaron Sperling |
Spartan Speedway Pure Stock | George Wyers |
Spartan Speedway Figure “8” | Jim Gokee |
Springport Motor Speedway FWD Pure Stock | Russ Potter IV |
Springport Motor Speedway RWD Pure Stock | Jon Smith |
Springport Motor Speedway Pony Stock | Dennis O’ Neil* |
Super Pro Series | Tommy Cook |
Toledo Speedway Sportsman | Ron Allen* |
Toledo Speedway Figure “8” | Robbie Loving* |
Quarter Midget & Kart Series Champions | |
Tri-City Sr. Honda & Lt. “B”Champion | Jared Marks |
Tri-City & MMRA Jr. Honda Champion | John Klimowicz III* |
Tri-City MMRA Jr. Stock Champion | Jimmy Ferns* |
Tri-City Lt. Mod Champion | Trenton Besgrove |
Tri-City Heavy 160 Champion | Chris Perry |
Tri-City Lt. 160 Champion | Joshua Staten |
Tri-City World Formula Champion | Kenton Taylor |
Super Dirt Kart Series Champions | |
Super Dirt Kart Series Open Modified Champion | Griz Wrisley |
Super Dirt Kart Series 35 Stock Champion | Gordon Faille |
Super Dirt Kart Series Pro Stock Alcohol Champion | Jsona Snelenberger |
Super Dirt Kart Series Gold Plate Class Champion | Nicole Korbinski |
Super Dirt Kart Series Purple Plate Class Champion | Cody Robinson* |
Super Dirt Kart Series Sportsman of the Year | Chet Winarski* |
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway | |
Pro Stock Kart Champion | Geoffrey Chapel* |
Gold Plate Champion | Bobby Liuzzo |
Purple Plate Champion | Todd Butler |
Micro Champion | Teddy Lezzotte |
Sportsman of the Year | Nick Barror |
*Indicates award presented to MARFC member |