2004 Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet Celebrating Achievements during the 2003 Racing Season |
|
OFFICERS | |
President | “Wild” Bill Barnhart |
Vice President | Larry Iacoboni |
Secretary-Treasurer | Susan Ginter |
Publicity Director | Vito LoPiccolo |
Jr. Public Relations Director | Jimmy Tucker |
Board of Directors | |
Dave DeHem | Jeff Moroni |
Al Peltier | Cory Russell |
Fran Russo | Bill Stone |
Laura Tucker | Bill Walters |
Master of Ceremonies | |
“Big Ed” Inloes | |
HONOREES | |
ARCA/Mildred Marcum | |
MARFC President’s Award | |
Edie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award | Bob Keselowski |
Michigan Electronic Media Award | Dave DeSpain “Wind Tunnell”/Speed Channel |
Motorsports Publication of the Year | Dr. Dick Berggren Speedway Illustrated |
CHAMPIONS | |
ARCA RE/Max Series | Frank Kimmell |
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series | Chad Guinn |
ARCA Late Model Gold Cup Series | Dave Kuhlman |
ARCA Late Model Over All- Flat Rock & Toledo | Dennis Strickland |
Auto City Speedway Late Model | Ken O’Conner |
Auto City Speedway Modified | Buck Harsen |
Auto City Speedway Factory Stock | Joe Hodgeson Jr. |
Auto City Speedway Thunder Truck | Donny Matteson |
Butler Motor Speedway Late Model | Terry Sroufe |
Butler Motor Speedway Sprint Car | Ken Mackey |
Butler Motor Speedway Street Stock | Eric Wilson |
Cherry Speedway Late Model | Dave Hadfield Jr. |
Cherry Speedway Modified | Greg Wangler |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock | Bryan O’Berry |
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck | Brian Nicerson |
Crystal Motor Speedway Hobby Stock | Larry Carman |
Dixie Motor Speedway Factory Stock | Don Riley |
Dixie Motor Speedway Late Model | Chad Bennett |
Dixie Motor Speedway Modified | Matt Szecsodi |
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model | Stan Yee Jr. |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock | Brian Norton |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main | Ed Hindall |
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock C-Main | Jole Kiger |
Kalamazoo Speedway Super Late Model | Andy Bozell |
Kinross Speedway 4 Cylinder | Jared Nightlinger |
Merritt Speedway MMA Modified | Mark Kurth |
Merritt Speedway Pro Truck | Ronnie Hill |
Merritt Speedway Street Stock | Justin McNeill |
Michigan Modified Association Asphalt | Bud Perry |
Michigan Modified Association Dirt | Dan Borgman |
Michigan Legends Series | Mike Satkowiak |
Michigan Legends Series Masters | Bill Simmons |
Michigan Legends Pro Series | Shaun Jennison |
Michigan Legends Series Rookie of the Year | Ryan Meldrum |
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini Stock | Cherie Murray |
Owosso Speedway Super Late Model | Dan Krzywosinski |
Owosso Speedway Limited Late Model | Tommy Hoose |
Owosso Speedway Modified | Bill Luckhurst |
Owosso Speedway Street Stock | Robert Loomis |
S.O.D. Sprint Series | Dustin Daggett |
Spartan Speedway Late Model | Jack Landis |
Spartan Speedway MMA Modified | Bud Perry |
Spartan Speedway Street Stock | Ben Hidy |
Spartan Speedway Pony Stock | Kenny Clark |
Spartan Speedway Figure 8 | Lonny Hill |
Toledo Speedway Late Model | Brian Keselowski |
Toledo Speedway Sportsman | Howard Kelly Jr. |
Toledo Speedway Factory Stock | Randy Cronenwett Jr. |
Toledo Speedway Figure 8 and Overall | Jeremy Miller |
U.S. Pro Series | Mark Kortz |
QUARTER MIDGET CHAMPIONS | |
Tri City Jr. Honda and Jr. Stock | Adam Wilsdon |
Tri City Sr. Honda | Brandon Johnson |
Tri City Heavy Honda | Haley Barnett |
Tri City Sr. Stock | Nicholas Grodi |
Tri City Heavy 160 | Eric Fountain |
Tri City Half | Allen Jones |