2018 Awards Banquet

View Photos Here

 

52nd Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet
Celebrating Achievements during the 2017 Racing Season

DeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MI

January 20, 2018

 
Officers
President “Wild” Bill Barnhart
Vice President Dave DeHem
Secretary-Treasurer Barbara Gullett
Advisor Vito LoPiccolo**
P. R. Director Rand Thompson
 
Board of Directors
Larry Iacoboni – Jeff Horan – John Jackson
Barry Meschke – Al Peltier – Fran Russo
Rand Thompson – Bill Walters
 
Master of Ceremonies
Chuck Darling*
 
Committees
Membership Chairperson Fran Russo
Raffle Tickets Jeff Horan, Al Peltier & Barb Gullett
Photographer Paul Anton & Rand Thompson
Raffle Prize Chairperson Larry Iacoboni
   
Honorees
MARFC President’s Award Pratt & Miller Engineering
Gary Pratt & Jim Miller
MARFC/Eddie Sachs Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award Jim Hettenger
MARFC /Vito LoPiccolo Memorial Contribution to Motorsports Award Co Dick Barker
MARFC /Vito LoPiccolo Memorial Contribution to Motorsports Award Co The McCune Family
MARFC Special Appreciation Award Gary Lindahl*
MARFC Special Appreciation Award Trafton Abbott Sr.*
MARFC Media Award Brian Norton
   
Champions
ARCA Racing Series by Menards Austin Theriault
ARCA Gold Cup Late Model Series Frank Jiovani
ARCA Silver Cup Late Model Sportsman Series Jim Froling*
American Ethanol Late Model Tour Dona Marcoullier
American Ethanol Modified Tour Jacob Poel
American Ethanol Mini Wedge Association Over All (10 to 14) Hunter Lange*
American Ethanol Mini Wedge Association Over All (second place) Katie Robinson*
Auto City Speedway All American Truck Josh DeLong
Auto City Speedway Pure Stock & Figure “8” Chad Lamson
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model Scott Baker
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock Derek Schestag
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck Matt Pickard
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock Ryan Alexander
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stocks Allen Roszell
Crystal Motor Speedway Mini-Wedge (10 to 14) Champion Andrew Bogart*
Crystal Motor Speedway Mini-Wedge (10 to 14) (third place) Zevon Nemetz*
Crystal Motor Speedway Mini-Wedge (6 to 9) Champion Zayden Buskirk*
Crystal Motor Speedway Mini-Wedge (6 to 9) (second place) Jazzlyn Hale*
Crystal Motor Speedway Mini-Wedge (6 to 9) (third place) Lily Ann Montgomery*
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model Justin Schroeder
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock “A Main” Ray Morneau Jr.*
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock “B Main” Adam Jezylo
Flat Rock Speedway ARCA Enduro Rob Remick
G.L.S. Mini Cups Over All Series Dave Taylor
G.L.S. Mini Cups Young Guns Jay Woolsey
G.L.S. Mini Cups Rookie of the Year Alyson Cretacci
Great Lake Sprint Series Jared Horstman
I-96 Speedway Late Model Scott Fisk
MCR Dwarf Car Series Kim Hughes
MCR Dwarf Car Series Rookie of the Year Dave Brewster
Merritt Speedway UMP Late Model Eric Spangler
Merritt Speedway UMP Modified David Mielke
Merritt Speedway Min Wedge Champion Steven Nieuwenhuis*
Merritt Speedway Min Wedge (second place) Katie Robinson*
Michigan Traditional Sprint Dirt Series Mike Galajda
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Modified Casey Tasker
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Pro Stock Jake Headley*
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Street Stock Kyle Thomas
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Four Cylinder (16 & Up) Devin Wiley
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Mini Wedge (11 to 14) Champion Brent Wonch
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Mini Wedge (5 to 10) Champion Lily Ann Montgomery*
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Mini Wedge (5 to 10) (second place) Jazzlyn Hale*
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Mini Wedge (5 to 10) (third place) Eli Fellows*
Midwest Mini Cup Championship Challenge Series Darren Bohne
Midwest Non-Winged Sprint Series Jimmy McCune
Mt. Pleasant Speedway UMP Late Model Eric Spangler
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini-Wedge (10 to 14) Champion Katie Robinson*
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini-Wedge (10 to 14) (second place) Zevon Nemetz*
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) Champion Zayden Buskirk*
Mt. Pleasant Speedway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) (third place) Maggie Dickman
Must See Racing Series Jimmy McCune
Owosso Speedway Modified Nick Lechota*
Silver Bullet Speedway UMP Modified Charlie Mihacsi
Silver Bullet Speedway Michigan Pro Stock Chad Bieri
Silver Bullet Speedway Michigan Street Stock Joe Barrons
Silver Bullet Speedway UMP Stock Car Eric Watz
Silver Bullet Speedway Road Warriors Zach Essex
S.O.D. Sprints On Dirt Series Steve Irwin
Spartan Speedway Late Model Brandon Varney
Spartan Speedway Modified Aaron Taylor
Spartan Speedway “A” Pony Stock John Ward Jr.
Spartan Speedway “B” Pony Stock Jim Burchett
Spartan Speedway Spartan Stock “B” Brian Boesel
Spartan Speedway Michigan Legends Series Greg Rudzik
Spartan Speedway Bandolero Sr. Bandits Champion Jonathan Parish*
Spartan Speedway Bandolero Sr. Bandits (third place) Max Price*
Spartan Speedway Bandolero Jr. Bandits Champion Mason Surgener*
Spartan Speedway Bandolero Jr. Bandits (second place) Bella Chan*
Spartan Speedway Bandolero Jr. Bandits (third place) Caiden Bailey*
Spartan Speedway Extreme Destruction Kelly Hollister
Thunderbird Raceway Factory Stock Dan Dykman
Thunderbird Raceway Warrior Estevan Martinez
Thunderbird Raceway Mini Wedge (10 to 14) Champion Hunter Lange*
Thunderbird Raceway Mini Wedge (10 to 14) (second place) Cameron Hendrickson*
Thunderbird Raceway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) Champion Ella Mattson*
Thunderbird Raceway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) (second place) Karter Juusola
Thunderbird Raceway Mini Wedge (6 to 9) (third place) Lyla Mann
Toledo Speedway ARCA Late Model Sportsman Howard Kelly Jr.
Toledo Speedway Factory Stock Craig Osenbaugh
Tri-City Motor Speedway Late Model Andrew Terrill
Tri-City Motor Speedway IMCA Modified Kody Johnson
Tri-City Motor Speedway Pro Stock Jared Rizer
Tri-City Motor Speedway Mini Wedge (second place) Cole Doty
Winston Speedway Stock Cars Dan Dykman
Winston Speedway Warriors Estevan Martinez
Winston Speedway Mini Wedge Champion Hunter Lange*
Winston Speedway Mini Wedge (second place) Maici Lange*
Winston Speedway Mini Wedge (third place) Ella Mattson*
 
Kart Series & Quarter Midget Champion
   
Arthur Raceway Animal Class Jayden Thurlow
Arthur Raceway Clone Class Jonathan Rangel
Arthur Raceway Blue Plate Brennan Osborn
Arthur Raceway Purple Plate Aiden Forster
Arthur Raceway Flathead Class John Kirchner
Arthur Raceway Rookie Class Experienced Maggie Hodges
Arthur Raceway Cage Kart John Dittmar
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Jr. Sport Brayden Goddard
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Pro Stock & Open Class George Newman
Houghton Lake Kart Speedway Micro Rookie Class Carter Noffsinger
MMRA World Formula 300 J. J. Venezia
   
Special Awards
MARFC Co-Mechanic of the Year Lee Taylor
Dan Salay
MARFC Promoter of the Year Steve Martin
Midwest Classic Racers
MCR DWARF Cars
MARFC Fan of the Year Sponsored by:  Susan Ginter In Memory of “Randall Ginter” Jack Colpean Sr. & Jr.
MARFC Appreciation Awards

Magic Racing
Varney Racing
Jonathan Rangel
Kimille Fitzpatrick

MSPA Promoter of the Year 2017 Tom Sprague
Thunderbird Raceway