2012 Awards Banquet

View Photos Here

46th Annual Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club
Awards Banquet
Celebrating Achievements during the
2011 Racing Season

DeCarlo’s Banquet Center, Center Line, MI

January 21, 2012

Officers
President Dave DeHem
Vice President “Wild” Bill Barnhart
Secretary-Treasurer Susan Ginter
Advisor Vito LoPiccolo
P. R. Director Rand Thompson
Board of Directors
Larry Iacoboni Chuck Horan
Jeff Horan Cory Russell
Fran Russo Dennis Schalm
Dennis Trinklein Bill Walters
Master of Ceremonies
Matt Prieur
Committees
Membership Chairperson Fran Russo
Raffle Tickets Laura TuckerSue IacoboniCory Russell
Photographer Paul Anton
Raffle Prize Chairperson Larry Iacoboni
Honorees
MARFC President’s Award Dr. Rob Hubbard& The HANS Device
Eddie Sachs Memorial
Lifetime Achievement Award
The Varney Family
MARFC Electronic Media Award Speed TV”NASCAR Race Day”
Champions
ARCA Re/Max Series Ty Dillon
ARCA/Late Model Gold Cup Series Dennis Strickland
Auto City Speedway AC Super Stock Jeff Owens
Auto City Speedway Modified Chris Stearns
Auto City Speedway Figure “8” Chad Lamson
Auto City Speedway Street Stock Adam Rowe
Auto City Speedway Pure Stock Jordan Lechota
Bishop Performance Legends Club Series David Beatty*
Bishop Performance Legends Club Rookie of the Year Matthew Randall
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model Robert Wing
Crystal Motor Speedway IMCA Modified A. J. Ward
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck Scott Neiman
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock Chaney Newland
Crystal Motor Speedway Street Stock J. R. Schmid
Crystal Motor Speedway Flinn Stock Zach Rummer
Dixie Motor Speedway Pro Late Model Jay Reinbold
Dixie Motor Speedway Pro Stock Don Riley*
Dixie Motor Speedway Street Stock Al Bootel Jr.
Dixie Motor Speedway Pure Stock & Figure “8” Chad Lamson
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock A-Main Tim Moore
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main Jimme Rae*
Flat Rock Speedway Figure “8” Jeremy Vanderhoof
Flat Rock Speedway Enduro Jeff Metdepenningen*
I-96 Speedway UMP Street Stock Bill Brandt Jr.
Kalamazoo Speedway Super Outlaw Late Model Phil Bozell
Kalamazoo Speedway Super Stock Matt Corliss
MCR Dwarf Car Series Rob Roney
Merritt Raceway Late Model David Hilliker
Michigan Dirt Cup Champion Jacob Poel
Michigan Legends Series & Pro Series Chance Rice
Michigan Legends Semi-Pro Series & Rookie of the Year Cody Falkner
Michigan Legends Golden Masters Series Rick Kilbourn*
Michigan Traditional Sprint Series Joe Bares
Mt. Pleasant Speedway UMP Late Model Mark Andersen
Mt. Pleasant Speedway UMP Modified Rich Robinson Jr.
Onaway Speedway Modified John Clawson
Onaway Speedway Pure Stock V8 Zack Knight
Owosso Speedway Pro Late Model Leo Smith
Owosso Speedway Modified Rod Laney
Owosso Speedway Pure Stock Russ Cords
Owosso Speedway Sport Stock Amber Slagle
Renegade Sprint Series Dustin Daggett
Spartan Speedway Super Late Model Tim Ryan
Spartan Speedway “A” Pony Stock Todd Metz Jr.*
Springport Motor Speedway Late Model Brian Huntley
Springport Motor Speedway Modified Walt Obrinske Jr.
Springport Motor Speedway Ideal Stock Todd Metz Jr.
Springport Motor Speedway ABC “A” Series Kyle Murphy
Toledo Speedway Sportsman Ron Allen
Toledo Speedway Figure “8” Jeremy Vanderhoof
Tri-City Motor Speedway IMCA Modified Josh Borton
Whittemore Speedway Limited Late Model Joe Hodgeson
Whittemore Speedway Modified Buck Harsen
Whittemore Speedway Lead Sleds Derek Moe
Quarter Midget & Kart Series Champions MMRA, CQMA & Tri-City Champions
MMRA Heavy Honda Champion Matt Maki
MMRA Jr. Stock Champion Conner Zbozien
MMRA Heavy World Formula Champion Ryan Dube
CQMA Sr. Honda, CQMA Light World Formula & Tri-City Co-Light World Formula Champion Brette Hahne
CQMA Light 160 & Tri-City Light 160 & Tri-City Co-Light World Formula Champion Bryce Nichols
Tri-City Sr. Honda Champion Cory Smith
Tri-City Heavy Honda Champion Matt Taylor
Arthur Raceway Purple Plate Gas Champion Steven Jacot*
Arthur Raceway Gold Plate Champion Matthew Jacot*
Special Awards
MARFC Co-Mechanics of the Year Chris MetdepenningenKirk Reinbold
MARFC Promoter of the Year Sponsored by: Jim’s Industrial Catering ServicesIn Memory of Sonny Adams Steve PuvalowskiTri-City Motor Speedway
MARFC Co-Fans of the Year Sponsored by Jim’s Industrial Catering ServiceIn Memory of “Big Jim” Gullett Nancy RathbunBarry Meschke
Appreciation Awards Julie DeHem
Laura Tucker
Jimmy Gullett & Jim’s Industrial Catering
MSPA – Michigan Speedways Promoters Association
Greg Hillman & Budweiser & Petitpren, Inc.
MSPA Promoter of the Year 2011 Ron FlinnCrystal Motor Speedway
Tom Carnegie Announcer of the Year
Award 2011 Presented by Terry Fitzwater
Rick Eshelman