2003 Awards Banquet

2003 Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet
Celebrating Achievements
during the 2002 Racing Season
OFFICERS
President “Wild” Bill Barnhart
Secretary-Treasurer Susan Ginter
Publicity Director Vito LoPiccolo
Assistant Public Relations Director Doug Long
Board of Directors
Jim Buckley Dave DeHem
Larry Iacoboni Cory Russell
Fran Russo Bill Stone
Laura Tucker Bill Walters
Master of Ceremonies
Roger Williams
HONOREES
Jack Roush
Michigan’s Auto Racing Personality of the Year
Lifetime Achievement Award Stan Yee
Michigan Media Award of Excellence Bob Jenkins ESPN
Motorsports Writer of the Year Mike Brudenell Detroit Free Press
CHAMPIONS
ARCA RE/Max Series Frank Kimmell
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Dave Bungartner
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Chad Guinn
ARCA Late Model Gold Cup Series Harold Fair Jr.
Auto City Speedway Late Model Jay Reinbold
Auto City Speedway Modified Todd Mtheson
Auto City Speedway Factory Stock Joe Hodgeson Jr.
Auto City Speedway Thunder Truck Nick Clemens
Butler Motor Speedway UMP Late Model Terry Sroufe
Butler Motor Speedway Sprint Car Ken MAckey
Butler Motor Speedway Street Stock Eric Wilson
Butler Motor Speedway Enduro Chris Joy
Cherry Speedway Late Model Eric Spangler
Cherry Speedway Modified Larry Cade Sr.
Cherry Speedway Street Stock Jeff Holmes
Cherry Speedway Cruiser Bomber Jeff Cade
Crystal Motor Speedway Late Model Bill Trueblood Jr.
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock Jeff Reist
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck Mike Lafferty
Crystal Motor Speedway IMCA Modified Myron DeYoung
Crystal Motor Speedway Hobby Stock Dana Dennis
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model Royce Cornett
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock Ron Allen
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main James Rae
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock C-Main Nick Bradley
Flat Rock Speedway Figure 8 Greg Studt
Ionia Raceway Park Pro Stock Jeff Reist
Kinross Speedway Late Model Michael Gold
Kinross Speedway Soo Pure Stock Bret Widdis
Merritt Speedway Late Model Frank Seder
Merritt Speedway MMA Modified Greg Wangler
Michigan Modified Association Asphalt Harry Parish Jr.
Michigan Modified Association Dirt Dan Borgman
Michigan Legends Series Masters Rick Kilbourn
Michigan Legends Series Pro John Turnbull Jr.
Michigan Legends Semi-Pro Series Shaun Jennison
Michigan Legends Series Rookie of the Year Mike Satkowiak
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Limited Late Model Junior Smith
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Modified Randy Reusink
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Street Stock Kevin Rohn
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park Mini Stock Scott Baker
Mt. Pleasant Speedway MMA Modified Chad Bauer
Owosso Speedway Super Late Model Roger Wing
Owosso Speedway Limited Late Model Tommy Hoose
Owosso Speedway Modified Harry Parish Jr.
Owosso Speedway Street Stock Mark Abee
Spartan Speedway Late Model Doug Finley
Spartan Speedway MMA Modified Jim Butler
Spartan Speedway Street Stock Rob Marten
Spartan Speedway Pony Stock Kyle Ballard
Spartan Speedway Figure 8 Eric Gilbert
Toledo Speedway Late Model & Overall Ron Allen
Toledo Speedway Sportsman Carl Bumgardner
Toledo Speedway Factory Stock Jeff Maran
Toledo Speedway Figure 8 Dennis Whisman
QUARTER MIDGET CHAMPIONS
Sr. Stock States Champion Andrew Abbott
Heavy Mod & Heavy Mod States Champion Andrew Clark
Heavy Stock States Champion Gregory Rudzik
Jr. Honda States Champion Chris Perry
Heavy Honda Champion Brandon Abbott
Heavy 160 Champion Eric Fountain
Lt. 160 & Lt. Mod Champion Kevin Hawk
Sr. Honda Champion J. R. Crow
Jr. Honda Champion Ricky Williams
Sr. Stock Champion Kenton Taylor
Sr. Stock Champion Nicholas Grodi
Jr. Stock Champion Bradley Gudith