2001 Awards Banquet

2001 Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet
OFFICERS
President “Wild” Bill Barnhart
Vice-President Jim Buckley
Secretary-Treasurer Susan Ginter
Publicity Director Vito LoPiccolo
BOARD of DIRECTORS
Tim Gietzen Jody Hallin
Larry Iacoboni Ken Pachla
Fran Russo Bill Stone
Laura Tucker Bill Walters
Master of Ceremonies
LEO “CHIEF” PAGO
HONOREES
RON DRAGER – ARCA
President Michigan’s Auto Racing Personality of the Year
AWARDS
Lifetime Achievement Award Bob Studt
Motorsports Electronic Media Award Sandy Heng
WXYZ/Channel 7
Motorsports Writer of the Year Mike Pryson
CHAMPIONS
ARCA Bondo Mar/Hyde Series Frank Kimmell
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Robbin Slaughter
Butler Motor Speedway UMP Late Model Terry Sroufe
Butler Motor Speedway Sprint Car Ken Mackey
Butler Motor Speedway Street Stock Eric Wilson
Crystal Raceway Late Model Jeff Kohn
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock Jeff Reist
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck David Dancer
Crystal Motor Speedway IMCA Modified Greg Wiles
Crystal Motor Speedway Hobby Stock Larry Carman
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model Rick Knowles
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock Ron Allen
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main Bill Kollinger
Flat Rock Speedway Figure 8 and Overall Ken Ahlgren
Merritt Speedway Pro Truck Mathew Saxton
Merritt Speedway MMA Modified Marc Kurth
Michigan Modified Association Asphalt Brad Roberts
Michigan Modified Association Dirt David Reay
Michigan Legends Semi-Pro Series Mike Lowe
Michigan Legends Co-Rookies Mike Leinberger
Todd Clees
Michigan Legends Pro John Turnbull Jr.
Michigan Legends Series & Masters Bill Simmons
Mt. Pleasant Speedway MMA Modified Joe Fowler
Owosso Speedway Super Late Model Dougley Finley
Owosso Speedway Late Model Marty Babbitt
Owosso Speedway Modified Bill Luckhurst
Owosso Speedway Street Stock Laci Donnert
Spartan Speedway Late Model Doug Finley
Spartan Speedway MMA Modified Lee Taylor
Spartan Speedway Street Stock Rob Marten
Springport Speedway Super Late Model Brian Huntley
Toledo Speedway Late Model Don St. Denis
Toledo Speedway Sportsman Ron Allen
Toledo Speedway Factory Stock Paul Duffin
Toledo Speedway Figure 8 Ken Alghren
QUARTER MIDGET CHAMPIONS
Grand National Heavy Stock Champion Andrew Abbott
Jr. Honda Tri-city Champion Kevin Hawk
Sr. Honda Tri-City Champion Allen Jones
Sr. Stock Tri-City Champion Bill Hancock
Light B Tri-City Champion Natascha Thompson
Light Modified Champion Travis Philo
Heavy B Modified Champion Wyatt Yoder
Light Honda (160) Champion Steven Sobanski
Heavy Honda (160) Champion Jeff Banyas