2000 Awards Banquet

2000 Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club Awards Banquet
OFFICERS
President “Wild” Bill Barnhart
Vice-President Jim Buckley
Secretary-Treasurer Susan Ginter
Publicity Director Vito LoPiccolo
BOARD of DIRECTORS
Tim Gietzen Jody Hallin
Larry Iacoboni Ken Pachla
Fran Russo Bill Stone
Laura Tucker Bill Walters
Master of Ceremonies
RICK ESHELMAN
HONOREES
PAUL GENTILOZZI
Michigan’s Auto Racing Personality of the Year
AWARDS
Achievement Award Joy Fair
Motorsports Electronic Media Award NASCAR Garage Chris McClure, Host
Motorsports Writer of the Year Jim Hawkins
CHAMPIONS
ARCA Bondo Mar/Hyde Series Bill Baird
ARCA Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson
ARCA Truck Series Bill Withers
ARCA Figure 8 Series Ken Ahlgren
Crystal Raceway Late Model Jeff Kahn
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Stock Chad Raby
Crystal Motor Speedway Pro Truck Gary Carman
Crystal Motor Speedway IMCA Modified John DeYoung Jr.
Crystal Motor Speedway Hobby Stock Mike Lafferty
Flat Rock Speedway Late Model Rick Knowles
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock Brian Norton
Flat Rock Speedway Street Stock B-Main Skip Kissell
Flat Rock Speedway Figure 8 Randy Cronenwett
Iceman Series Scott Baker
Merritt Speedway Late Model Frank Seder
Merritt Speedway MMA Modified Brent Banning
Michigan Modified Association Asphalt Brad Roberts
Michigan Modified Association Dirt & Overall State Joe Fowler
Michigan Legends Pro Series John Turnbull Jr.
Michigan Legends Co-Rookies Paule Sroufe Levi Rouster
Michigan Legends Masters Steve Jancar
Michigan Legends Series Mike Carter Jr.
Owosso Speedway Super Late Model Roger Wing
Owosso Speedway Late Model Marty Babbitt
Owosso Speedway Modified Scott Clifford
Owosso Speedway Street Stock Steve Rollins
Spartan Speedway Late Model Doug Finley
Spartan Speedway Sportsman Jon McNett
Spartan Speedway MMA Modified Chris Place
Spartan Speedway Street Stock Chad Shepard
Springport Speedway Super Late Model Tom Hernly Jr.
Springport Speedway Modified Gary Sherman
Springport Speedway Street Stock Jeff Haughton
Toledo Speedway Late Model Dennis Strickland
Toledo Speedway Street Stock Randy Cornett
Toledo Speedway Factory Stock Kevin Burnheimer
Toledo Speedway Figure 8 Ken Alghren
QUARTER MIDGET CHAMPIONS
Jr. Honda Tri-city Champion Travis Philo
Heavy Honda Tri-city Co-Champion Kyle Franklin
Sr. Stock Tri-City Champion John Scherer
Heavy Modified States Champion Leon Basilius
Light B Modified Tri-City Champion Natascha Thompson
Heavy Honda (160) Champion Kelly Keil